Latest

Boston Classical Review » Blog Archive » July 24

Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Ronald Feldman, conductor
Williams: The Cowboys Overture
Rossini: Overture to William Tell
Dvorák: Symphony No. eight
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Boston Midsummer Opera
Rossini: La Cenerentola
Allegro De Vita, Theo Lebow, Ryne Cherry, Jason Budd, Eric Downs, Chelsea Basler, Megan Roth
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Mosesian Middle for the Arts, Watertown

Tanglewood Pageant
Renée Fleming, soprano
Emerson String Quartet
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Wernick: String Quartet No. 10
Barber: String Quartet
Previn/Stoppard: Penelope (world premiere)
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 25

Aston Magna Music Pageant
Dominique Labelle, soprano
Pageant Interval Ensemble
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. four
Bach: “Non sa che sia dolore”
Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
7 p.m. Slosberg Music Middle, Brandies University

Tanglewood Pageant
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Hudson Shad
Complete Ives Violin Sonatas
8 p.m. Ozawa Corridor

July 26

Boston Midsummer Opera
Rossini: La Cenerentola
Allegro De Vita, Theo Lebow, Ryne Cherry, Jason Budd, Eric Downs, Chelsea Basler, Megan Roth
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Mosesian Middle for the Arts, Watertown

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Tanglewood Pageant Refrain
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 2
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé (complete)
eight p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 27

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston College Tanglewood Institute
Young Artists Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Ann Hobson Pilot, harpist
Gerald Elias, conductor
Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica
Telemann: Concerto Polonois
Mazzoli: River Rouge Transfiguration
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
1:30 p.m. Ozawa Corridor

Tanglewood Pageant
Tanglewood Music Middle Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Amber Wagner, soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor
Franz-Josef Selig, bass
Wagner: Die Walküre, Act I
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 28

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston College Tanglewood Institute
Younger Artists Wind Ensemble
H. Robert Reynolds, conductor
Thomas Weaver, pianist
Gould: American Salute
Grainger: Colonial Track
Susato: The Danserye
Bach (arr. Hunsberger): Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor
Gershwin (arr. Taminini): Rhapsody in Blue
Grantham: J’ai été au Bal
Marquez (arr. Dickel): Danzon No. 2
2:30 p.m. Ozawa Corridor

Tanglewood Pageant
Tanglewood Music Middle Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Amber Wagner, soprano
Christine Goerke, soprano
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor
James Rutherford, bass-baritone
Franz-Josef Selig, bass
Wagner: Die Walküre, Act II
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

Boston Midsummer Opera
Rossini: La Cenerentola
Allegro De Vita, Theo Lebow, Ryne Cherry, Jason Budd, Eric Downs, Chelsea Basler, Megan Roth
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
three p.m. Mosesian Middle for the Arts, Watertown

Tanglewood Pageant
Tanglewood Music Middle Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Amber Wagner, soprano
Christine Goerke, soprano
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor
James Rutherford, bass-baritone
Franz-Josef Selig, bass
Wagner: Die Walküre, Act III
6:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

July 30

Tanglewood Pageant
Paul Lewis, pianist
Haydn: Sonata No. 34
Brahms: Three Intermezzi
Beethoven: Seven Bagatelles
Haydn: Sonata No. 52
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

July 31

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Coro Allegro
One Metropolis Choir
Members of the New England Religious Ensemble
Boston String Academy
Jonas Budris, tenor
Matthew DiBattista, tenor
Sirgourney Prepare dinner, soprano
Jennifer Ellis, soprano
Davron S. Monroe, tenor
Tai Oney, countertenor
Alvy Powell, bass-baritone
Still: Festive Overture
Gould: excerpts from Spirituals for Strings
Bonds (arr.): “Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho” and “He’s Got the Whole World in His Hands”
Onovwerosuoke: We Have to Speak
Kern: Show Boat
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Pageant
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Lara Downes, pianist
The Past Liberty Gamers
“Song of America: Beyond Liberty”
eight p.m. Ozawa Corridor

August 1

Aston Magna Music Pageant
Frank Kelley, tenor
Joshua Rifkin, fortepianist
Todd Williams, hornist
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
Beethoven: Horn Sonata
Schubert: “Auf dem Strom”
7 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Tanglewood Pageant
Nationwide Youth Orchestra of america of America
Anthony Pappano, conductor
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Berlioz: Les Nuits d’été
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 2

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Martinů: Memorial to Lidice
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No. eight
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August three

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Younger Artists Refrain
Katie Woolf, conductor
Orff: Carmina Burana
1:30 p.m. Ozawa Corridor

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violinist
Amanda Forsyth, cellist
Schumann: Overture to Genoveva
Dorman: Double Concerto
Beethoven: Violin Romance No. 1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. three, Scottish
eight p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August four

Tanglewood Pageant
Tanglewood Music Middle Recital
Adès: Cardiac Arrest
Copland: Sextet
Steinke: One Foot in the Dark
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16
Weinberg: Piano Quintet
10 a.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. three
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 5

Tanglewood Pageant
Tanglewood Music Middle Chamber and Vocal Fellows
Haydn: Arianna a Naxos
Eisler: Ernste Gesänge
Tchaikovsky: Serenade, Op. 48
8 p.m. Ozawa Corridor

August 6

Tanglewood Pageant
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Beethoven: Select piano trios
eight p.m. Ozawa Corridor

August 7

Mercury Orchestra
New World Chorale
Channing Yu, conductor
Stanford: Phaudrig Crohoore
Seashore: Symphony in E minor, “Gaelic”
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Pageant
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 5
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 7
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23
eight p.m. Ozawa Hall

August eight

Tanglewood Pageant of Modern Music
Tanglewood Music Middle Vocal Fellows
Ayres: The Cricket Recovers
8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 9

Tanglewood Pageant of Modern Music
Fox: Hungarian Rhapsody
Hamilton: new work (world premiere)
Martlew: Völuspá
Paredes: Revelación
2:30 p.m. Linde Middle

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor and violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
eight p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 10

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
Younger Artists Orchestra
Paul Haas, conductor
Haas: … in spiralis …
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
1:30 p.m. Ozawa Corridor

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Payare, conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, pianist
Carreño: Margaritena
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
eight p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 11

Tanglewood Pageant of Modern Music
Tanglewood Music Middle
Musgrave: Area Play
Shields: Commedia
Hamilton: music for individuals who like artwork
Reich: Radio Rewrite
10 a.m. Ozawa Corridor

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Adès, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Ives: Three Locations in New England
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. four
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

Tanglewood Pageant
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Bach: Complete Cello Suites
7:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 12

Tanglewood Pageant of Modern Music
Tanglewood Music Middle Orchestra
Thomas Adès, conductor
Tanglewood Music Middle Conducting and Vocal Fellows
Barry: Canada
Ruders: Symphony No. 5
Knussen: Whitman Settings
Adès: Asyla
eight p.m. Ozawa Corridor

August 13

Tanglewood Pageant
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 6
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10
eight p.m. Ozawa Corridor

August 14

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Cassandra Extavour, soprano
Mussorgsky: Night time on Bald Mountain
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 7, “Sinfonia Antartica”
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

Tanglewood Pageant
Tanglewood Music Middle Vocal Recital
Program TBA
eight p.m. Linde Middle

August 15

Tanglewood Pageant
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Ligeti: Live performance Românesc
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Kurtág: Indicators, Games, and Messages
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Brahms: Hungarian Dances

August 17

Rockport Music
Handel and Haydn Society
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos
7 p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Middle

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
eight p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 18

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Members of the BSO horn part
Schumann: Live performance Piece for Four Horns
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Brahms: Serenade No. 1
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

Tanglewood Pageant
Tanglewood Music Middle Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Tanglewood Music Middle Conducting and Vocal Fellows
Mahler: Symphony No. four
Rest of program TBA
eight p.m. Ozawa Hall

August 21

Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Ann McMahon Quintero, mezzo-soprano
Boston Ballet II
Camp Harbor View
Jean Appolon Expressions
Yosi Karahashi, dancer
Fort of our Skins
Conservatory Lab Charter Faculty
Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 5 and 6
Worth: “Juba Dance” and “Finale” from Symphony No. 1
De Falla: El amor brujo (1925 version)
Walsh and Ferreira: new work
Green: Choucoune
Custom (orch. Grau): Papa Loko
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Ponchielli: “Dance of the Hours” from La Gioconda
7 p.m. DCR Hatch Shell
landmarksorchestra.org

August 23

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Yu-An Chang, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, pianist
Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Nights Dream
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Schubert: Symphony No. 2
eight p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 24

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Pops
David Newman, conductor
John Williams, host
“John Williams’s Film Night”
8 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 25

Tanglewood Pageant
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
James Burton, conductor
Nicole Cabell, soprano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Morris Robinson, bass
Tanglewood Pageant Refrain
Schoenberg: Friede auf Erde
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
2:30 p.m. Koussevitzky Shed

August 31

Rockport Music
David Finckel, cellist
Wu Han, pianist
Bach: Adagio from Toccata in C main for Organ
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70
Grieg: Piano Sonata, Op. 7
Mendelssohn: Songs Without Phrases
Chopin: Cello Sonata, Op. 65
7 p.m. Shalin Liu Efficiency Middle

Posted in Calendar


Depart a Comment