Calendar

Boston Classical Review » Blog Archive » April 25

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
8 p.m. Symphony Corridor
bso.org; 888-266-1200

April 26

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. three
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
1:30 p.m. Symphony Corridor
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Boston Baroque
Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea
Amanda Forsythe, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Emily Marvosh, Ryan Belongie
Martin Pearlman, conductor
7:30 p.m. Jordan Corridor

Cantata Singers Chamber Collection
Music by Silver, Seashore, Bonds, Larsen, Merryman, Laitman, Crawford Seeger, and others
7:30 p.m. American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, director
Machaut: Remède de Fortune
eight p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Ives: Symphony No. three
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
eight p.m. Symphony Hall
bostonphil.org

April 27

Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, director
Machaut: Remède de Fortune
8 p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. three
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner and John Harbison, conductors
Kendra Colton and Jessica Petrus, sopranos
Margaret Lias and Krista River, altos
Frank Kelley and Matthew Anderson, tenors
David Tinervia and David McFerrin, basses
Harbison: Abraham
Harbison: The Supper at Emmaus
Bach: Easter Oratorio
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Danielle Maddon, violinist
Berlioz: Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Wyner: Epilogue: in memory of Jacob Druckman
Slater: Roil in Stillness (U.S. premiere)
Janácek: Violin Concerto
Rakowski: Symphony No. 7 (world premiere)
eight p.m. Tsai Performance Middle
nephilharmonic.org

April 28

Gardner Museum
Members of the Handel and Haydn Society
Vivaldi: Sinfonia “Il coro delle muse”
Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G
Vivaldi: Ostro picta, armata spina
Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d’amore
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Op. eight, No. 5 “La tempesta di mare”
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms Society
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
In Mo Yang, violinist
Cicely Parnas, cellist
Bach: Overture in C main
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
three p.m. Faneuil Hall

Boston Baroque
Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea
Amanda Forsythe, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Emily Marvosh, Ryan Belongie
Martin Pearlman, conductor
3 p.m. Jordan Corridor

Rockport Music
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Bach: Chaconne in D minor
Schumann: Fantasie, Op. 17
Weissenberg: Six Preparations of Songs by Charles Trénet
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Cipressi, Op. 17
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie, Op. 61
Chopin: Scherzo No. 4
three p.m. Shalin Liu Performance Middle

Chameleon Arts Ensemble Up Shut Collection
Mary Mackenzie, soprano
Vivian Chang-Freiheit, pianist
Shubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade
Heggie: The Deepest Want
Weill: Chosen Cabaret Songs
Vaughan Williams: Ten Blake Songs
Schumann: Frauenliebe und –leben
four p.m. Mary Norton Corridor, Previous South Church

Movie star Collection
Joshua Bell, violinist
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque No. 1
Ravel: Piano Trio
5 p.m. Symphony Hall
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

April 30

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
eight p.m. Symphony Corridor
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Might 2

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Currier: Aether (world premiere)
Stravinsky: Petrushka
eight p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Might 3

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Currier: Aether (world premiere)
Stravinsky: Petrushka
1:30 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Handel And Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Joélle, Harvey, soprano
Sandra Piques Eddy, mezzo-soprano
Tom Randle, tenor
Soloman Howard, bass
Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music
Allegri: Miserere mei, Deus
Bach: Singet dem Herrn
Mozart: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Symphony Hall

Superstar Collection
Philharmonix
Mix of classical, jazz, Klezmer, Latin, and common music
eight p.m. Jordan Corridor
celebrityseries.org; 617- 482-6661

Might four

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violinist
Strauss: Until Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Currier: Aether (world premiere)
Stravinsky: Petrushka
8 p.m. Symphony Hall
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Ronald Feldman, conductor
Doris Stevenson, pianist
Stravinsky: Scherzo à la Russe
Wadsworth: Piano Concerto
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Jordan Corridor

Radius Ensemble
Holland: Alchemy
Beethoven: Trio for Flute, Bassoon, and Piano
Harbison: Six American Painters
eight p.m. Pickman Hall

Sound Icon
Program TBA
eight p.m. Slosberg Live performance Hall, Brandeis College

Might 5

Gardner Museum
Ifetayo Ali, cellist
Brahms: Sonata No. 1
Beethoven: Seven Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen”
Ginastera: Pampeana No. 2
Bach: Adagio from Toccata in C main
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Civic Symphony
Francisco Noya, conductor
Fei Yang-Sady, violinist
Keila Wakao, violinist
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Aspect Story
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
Beethoven: Violin Concerto, I
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, III
2 p.m. Jordan Hall

Boston Lyric Opera
Ruders: The Handmaid’s Tale
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Caroline Worra, Maria Zifchak, Matthew DiBattista
David Angus, conductor
three p.m. Ray Lavietes Pavilion

Handel And Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Joélle, Harvey, soprano
Sandra Piques Eddy, mezzo-soprano
Tom Randle, tenor
Soloman Howard, bass
Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music
Allegri: Miserere mei, Deus
Bach: Singet dem Herrn
Mozart: Requiem
3 p.m. Symphony Corridor

Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
Gisèle Ben-Dor, conductor
Cynthia Meyers, piccoloist
Álvarez: Metro Chabacano
Frank: Will-o’-the Wisp
Dvorák: Serenade for Strings
3 p.m. First Baptist Church, Newton
proarte.org

Sound Icon
Music by Brandeis doctoral students
3 p.m. Slosberg Concert Corridor, Brandeis College

Might 8

Boston Lyric Opera
Ruders: The Handmaid’s Tale
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Caroline Worra, Maria Zifchak, Matthew DiBattista
David Angus, conductor
7:30 p.m. Ray Lavietes Pavilion

Might 10

Boston Lyric Opera
Ruders: The Handmaid’s Tale
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Caroline Worra, Maria Zifchak, Matthew DiBattista
David Angus, conductor
7:30 p.m. Ray Lavietes Pavilion

Might 11

Boston Opera Collaborative
Heggie: To Hell and Back
Jennifer Soloway, Ann Fogler
Jean Anderson Collier, pianist and director
7 p.m. Hunnewell Chapel at Arlington Road Church, Boston

Commonwealth Chorale
Menotti: The Unicorn
Menotti: The Gorgon and the Manticore
Thompson: Frostiana
8 p.m. Second Church in Newton

Musica Sacra
Mary Beekman, conductor
DuFay: L’homme armé
Hollander: Innsbruck, Ich Muss Dich Lassen
Schoenberg: German people music settings
People songs from Eire, Britain, America, and the Slavic nations
eight p.m. First Church, Congregational, Cambridge

Seraphim Singers
Jennifer Lester, director
Motets by Schütz, Bach, and Distler
eight p.m. Eliot Church, Newton

Might 12

Gardner Museum
Musicians from Marlboro
Schubert: Quartettsatz, D. 703
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1
Bartók: String Quartet No. 5
Bernstein: 5 Anniversaries
1:30 p.m. Calderwood Hall

Boston Lyric Opera
Ruders: The Handmaid’s Tale
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Caroline Worra, Maria Zifchak, Matthew DiBattista
David Angus, conductor
three p.m. Ray Lavietes Pavilion

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Meriel Bizri, violinist
Kebra-Seyoun Charles, bassist
Zachary Fung, cellist
Mitsuru Yonezaki, violinist
Assad: A Brazilian Journey (world premiere)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto: First movement
Bottesini: Bass Concerto No. 2, First Motion
Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante, First Motion
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Dvorák: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre
bostonphil.org

Boston Chamber Music Society
Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello
Loeffler: Two Rhapsodies
Chausson: Live performance, Op. 21
7:30 p.m. Sanders Theatre

Might 17

Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, director
“Songs of Love and Death”
7:30 p.m. Church of the Redeemer, Chestnut Hill

A Far Cry
Lorelei Ensemble
Telemann: Wassermusik, VII
Soper: Right here Be Sirens: O Sailor
Boulanger (arr. Popper-Keizer): Les Sirènes
Meyer: I lengthy and Seek After
Brumley: I’ll Fly Away
Woody: Wayfaring Stranger
Baxter and Holt: Sinner Man
Roustom: Hurry to the Mild (world premiere)
eight p.m. Jordan Hall

Cantata Singers
David Hoose, conductor
Bruckner: Mass No. 2
Stravinsky: Mass
Gabrieli: Jubilate Deo
eight p.m. St. Paul Church, Cambridge

Might 18

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Fauré: Piano Trio, Op. 120
Carter: Tempo e Tempi
Bax: Elegiac Trio
Brahms: String Quartet No. 2
eight p.m. First Church, Boston

Emmanuel Music Late Night time
Julien Labro, bandoneonist
Arneis Quartet
Music by Labro, Piazzolla, Villa-Lobos, Bacalov, and others
8 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Emmanuel Music Late Night time
Julien Labro, bandoneonist
Arneis Quartet
Music by Labro, Piazzolla, Villa-Lobos, Bacalov, and others
10 p.m. Emmanuel Church

Might 19

Again Bay Chorale
Scott Allen Jarrett, conductor
Bach: Mass in B minor
3 p.m. Sanders Theatre

Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Fauré: Piano Trio, Op. 120
Carter: Tempo e Tempi
Bax: Elegiac Trio
Brahms: String Quartet No. 2
4 p.m. First Church, Boston

Might 24

Boston Pops
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Rhiannon Giddens, visitor
Darius de Haas, visitor
Lara Downes, guest
“Redefining American Music: Rhiannon Giddens and Friends Rediscover the Incredible Black Composer”
8 p.m. Symphony Corridor
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Might 25

Salem Classical
Craft Ensemble
Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 1
Seeger: String Quartet
three p.m. St. Peter’s Episcopal Church, Salem

Boston Opera Collaborative
Ethan DePuy, tenor
Wee Kiat Chia, countertenor
Craig Juricka, baritone
Katie Barr, pianist
Britten: Full Canticles
7:30 p.m. New Faculty of Music, Cambridge

Boston Pops
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Rhiannon Giddens, visitor
Darius de Haas, guest
Lara Downes, visitor
“Redefining American Music: Rhiannon Giddens and Friends Rediscover the Incredible Black Composer”
8 p.m. Symphony Corridor
bso.org; 888-266-1200

Might 30

Guerilla Opera
McLoskey: The Captivity of Hannah Duston (highlights)
Epstein: Rumpelstiltskin (highlights)
Aliana de La Guardia, Brian Church
7:30 p.m. HC Media at Harbor Place, Haverhill

Might 31

Chorus professional Musica
Jamie Kirsch, conductor
Martin: Mass
Bach: Lobet den Herrn
8 p.m. Granoff Music Middle, Tufts College

Posted in Calendar


Depart a Comment

About the author

Admin